The Scottish Women in Technology Awards champion and celebrate women – and the companies and networks around them – who are achieving success in Scotland’s technology sector.
The awards also celebrate the success of those in education who drive grassroots initiatives and grow the technology talent pipeline for Scotland.
Scotland has an abundance of fantastic female role models in technology, however no-one knows about them…yet.
In order for Scotland to make big changes and flood the technology talent pipeline with motivated and passionate females the nation needs to celebrate all of the great work already being done and have a supply of role models for the future.
Scotland does have Technology Awards. However, women are historically underrepresented in every category. The awards will be the first of its kind dedicated to this particular audience, giving more women a chance to shine in the eyes of the nation.
The Awards are also a unique opportunity to showcase the great work being done in education (one of the most essential parts of the talent pipeline for women in technology). The silent runners who work tirelessly in the classrooms and lecture theatres, as well as those volunteers who go above and beyond, to advance young women and those already in technology careers also deserve to be recognised and rewarded.
For those interested in attending the awards and learning more about the invaluable work of SWiT visit the Scottish Women In Technology web site.
The 2017 Scottish Women In Technology Awards Finalists:
Employer of the Year
(sponsored by Equate Scotland)
- Ayrshire College
- Multiply
- You Train
- University of the West of Scotland
- Sopra Steria
- JP Morgan
- Clydesdale Bank
Gender Diversity Champion
(sponsored by JP Morgan)
- Sjoukje Inge Sophie Ijlstra, St Andrews University
- Lindsay Law, RBS
- Sharon Forder, RBS
- Stuart Macdonald, Seric Systems
- Marian Edwards, HPE
- Talat Yaqoob, Equate Scotland
Inspirational Women in Leadership
- Gillian McGovern, Dundee & Angus College
- Ilana Munckton, Skyscanner
- Lauren Gemmell, Amazon
- Maria Gutierrez, Free Agent
- Marnie McCormack, JP Morgan
- Sharon Moore, IBM
Director / CEO of the Year
- Debbie Crosbie, Clydesdale Bank
- Gillian Docherty, The Data Lab
- Jeanette Forbes, PCL Group
- Suzanne Doyle Morris, Inclusiq
- Liz McGettigan, Solus
- Margaret Totten, IA Cubed
Secondary / Further Education Teacher of the Year
- Toni Scullion, St Kentigerns Academy
- Chris Aitken, Wick High School
- Liz Dighton, Boroughmuir High School
- Kelly MacDonald, Harris Academy
Primary Teacher of the Year
- Susan Sey, Aberdeenshire Council
- Janice Paterson, Wormit Primary
- Louise Foreman, Education Scotland
- Jill Sim, Rosebank Primary
- Ruth Burnett, Bishopton Primary
One to Watch
- Catrin Markx, The Chartered Banker Institute
- Ellora James, Envirocache
- Shannon Davis, Castledouglas High
- Cynthia Morel, University of Stirling
Rising Star
- Sarah Stenhouse, Pixey
- Sophie Lanc, EqualiseHer
- Alyssa Ross, Free Agent
Technologist of the Year
- Jude McCorry, The Data Lab
- Caroline Kirkhope, Swiipi
- Zhao Gao, JP Morgan
- Kirsty MacPherson, JP Morgan
- Carole Logan, Equator
- Jo Watts, Effini
Technologist Working Group
- Ladies of Code Glasgow
- RBS Women in Technology (WiT)
- SmartStems
- Women Who Code Edinburgh
- BCS Women Scotland
There will also be a lifetime achievement award, recipient to be announced on the night.